OK
In progress indicator

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev' (Flax lily 'Little Rev')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev'

Other names

Dianella revoluta 'Dr5000', Flax lily 'Little Rev', Blueberry lily 'Little Rev', Blue flax lily 'Little Rev', Black anther flax lily 'Little Rev', Spreading flax lily 'Little Rev'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Rev' _ 'Little Rev' is a compact, clump-forming, borderline hardy, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with stiff, upright, strap-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, panicles of star-shaped, blue flowers followed by spherical, glossy, purple fruit.


Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev' (Flax lily 'Little Rev') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev'

Other names

Dianella revoluta 'Dr5000', Flax lily 'Little Rev', Blueberry lily 'Little Rev', Blue flax lily 'Little Rev', Black anther flax lily 'Little Rev', Spreading flax lily 'Little Rev'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Rev' _ 'Little Rev' is a compact, clump-forming, borderline hardy, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with stiff, upright, strap-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, panicles of star-shaped, blue flowers followed by spherical, glossy, purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev' (Flax lily 'Little Rev') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Dianella revoluta 'Little Rev'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2016

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2010

Inspired by travel, this contemporary gravel garden brings together flavours of the Southern Cape, the maquis shrubland of the Mediterranean, the chaparral of California and Mexico and the matorral… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel