OK
In progress indicator

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata' (Variegated Tasman flax-lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated Tasman flax-lily , Tasman flax-lily 'Variegata', Dianella caerulea 'Variegata'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing upright to arching, stiff, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves with creamy to pale yellow margins. Branching panicles of star-shaped, violet flowers in early summer are followed by ovoid, dark blue fruit.


Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata' (Variegated Tasman flax-lily ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position, especially in areas with cold winters. Tolerates dry shade. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. May die back in cold regions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated Tasman flax-lily , Tasman flax-lily 'Variegata', Dianella caerulea 'Variegata'

Genus

Dianella Dianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing upright to arching, stiff, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves with creamy to pale yellow margins. Branching panicles of star-shaped, violet flowers in early summer are followed by ovoid, dark blue fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove fruit in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata' (Variegated Tasman flax-lily ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position, especially in areas with cold winters. Tolerates dry shade. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. May die back in cold regions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel