OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus armeria

Other names

Deptford pink, Mountain pink

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Species

D. armeria - D. armeria is a tall annual forming hairy, slender leaves and delicate pink star-shaped flowers from early to late summer. So rare this plant is protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.


Dianthus armeria is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus armeria

Other names

Deptford pink, Mountain pink

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Species

D. armeria - D. armeria is a tall annual forming hairy, slender leaves and delicate pink star-shaped flowers from early to late summer. So rare this plant is protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Endangered plant Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink)

This beautiful plant has declined in numbers dramatically over the past 60 years, and it is now only found at about 15 sites in England's southern counties. Agricultural changes are the main cause of… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Dianthus armeria (Deptford pink)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel