OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus barbatus

Other names

Sweet William, Bearded pink, Bloomy down, London pride, London tufts, Tolmeiner, Oeillet des poètes , Oeillet des poetes

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Species

D. barbatus - D. barbatus is a bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, dense clusters of fragrant, fringed flowers in shades of red, pink, and white.


Dianthus barbatus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are clove scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring; White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus barbatus

Other names

Sweet William, Bearded pink, Bloomy down, London pride, London tufts, Tolmeiner, Oeillet des poètes , Oeillet des poetes

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Species

D. barbatus - D. barbatus is a bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, dense clusters of fragrant, fringed flowers in shades of red, pink, and white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are clove scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring; White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel