OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk' (Maiden pink 'Leuchtfunk')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk'

Other names

Maiden pink 'Leuchtfunk', Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light', Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Lights'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Leuchtfunk' _ 'Leuchtfunk' is a low, mat-forming evergreen perennial with tufts of linear, dark green foliage. In su mer, it is covered with flat, deep red flowers.


Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Wine in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk' (Maiden pink 'Leuchtfunk') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Good for ground cover.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk'

Other names

Maiden pink 'Leuchtfunk', Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light', Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Lights'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Leuchtfunk' _ 'Leuchtfunk' is a low, mat-forming evergreen perennial with tufts of linear, dark green foliage. In su mer, it is covered with flat, deep red flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Wine in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus deltoides 'Leuchtfunk' (Maiden pink 'Leuchtfunk') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Good for ground cover.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
MundyE
My garden
My garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel