OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster' (Malmaison carnation 'Duchess of Westminster')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster'

Other names

Malmaison carnation 'Duchess of Westminster', Carnation 'Duchess of Westminster'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Westminster' _ 'Duchess of Westminster' is an upright, tender, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing large, strongly fragrant, double, pink flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year.


Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly clove-scented

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-pink, White in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Support stems with canes at least 1m tall or higher. Disbud over several days, eventually leaving 2-3 crown buds. Avoid erratic watering, too much fertilizer, and temperature fluctuations to prevent calyx splitting.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster' (Malmaison carnation 'Duchess of Westminster') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flower Arranging, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light, full light in winter & good ventilation year-round. Needs low humidity in winter. Water moderately in summer, sparingly in winter. Feed every 10 days to 2 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster'

Other names

Malmaison carnation 'Duchess of Westminster', Carnation 'Duchess of Westminster'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Westminster' _ 'Duchess of Westminster' is an upright, tender, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing large, strongly fragrant, double, pink flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly clove-scented

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Support stems with canes at least 1m tall or higher. Disbud over several days, eventually leaving 2-3 crown buds. Avoid erratic watering, too much fertilizer, and temperature fluctuations to prevent calyx splitting.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus 'Duchess of Westminster' (Malmaison carnation 'Duchess of Westminster') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flower Arranging, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light, full light in winter & good ventilation year-round. Needs low humidity in winter. Water moderately in summer, sparingly in winter. Feed every 10 days to 2 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel