OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies' (Cheddar pink 'Tiny Rubies')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies'

Other names

Cheddar pink 'Tiny Rubies', Cliff pink 'Tiny Rubies', Clove pink 'Tiny Rubies', Mountain pink 'Tiny Rubies', Sweet pink 'Tiny Rubies', Dianthus 'Tiny Rubies'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiny Rubies' _ 'Tiny Rubies' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and strongly fragrant, double, fringed, deep rose-pink flowers in summer.


Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Rust , Virus Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-20C in spring. If germination does not occur after approximately 30 days, try cold stratification for two weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies' (Cheddar pink 'Tiny Rubies') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Performs best in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies'

Other names

Cheddar pink 'Tiny Rubies', Cliff pink 'Tiny Rubies', Clove pink 'Tiny Rubies', Mountain pink 'Tiny Rubies', Sweet pink 'Tiny Rubies', Dianthus 'Tiny Rubies'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiny Rubies' _ 'Tiny Rubies' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and strongly fragrant, double, fringed, deep rose-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Western Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-20C in spring. If germination does not occur after approximately 30 days, try cold stratification for two weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Tiny Rubies' (Cheddar pink 'Tiny Rubies') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Performs best in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel