OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus 'King of the Blacks' (Carnation 'King of the Blacks')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus 'King of the Blacks'

Other names

Carnation 'King of the Blacks', Border carnation 'King of the Blacks', Dianthus caryophyllus 'King of the Blacks', Pink 'King of the Blacks', Dianthus 'Grenadin King of the Blacks'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'King of the Blacks' _ 'King of the Blacks' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with flattened, linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, fringed, oouble, maroon to dark red flowers in summer.


Dianthus 'King of the Blacks' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Dark-red, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Rust , Virus Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus 'King of the Blacks' (Carnation 'King of the Blacks') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus 'King of the Blacks'

Other names

Carnation 'King of the Blacks', Border carnation 'King of the Blacks', Dianthus caryophyllus 'King of the Blacks', Pink 'King of the Blacks', Dianthus 'Grenadin King of the Blacks'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'King of the Blacks' _ 'King of the Blacks' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with flattened, linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, fringed, oouble, maroon to dark red flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus 'King of the Blacks' (Carnation 'King of the Blacks') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel