OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' (Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins'

Other names

Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins', Border pink 'Mrs. Sinkins'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs. Sinkins' _ 'Mrs. Sinkins' is an evergreen, mat-forming perennial with silver-green leaves and fragrant, double white, split calyx flowers that bloom from late spring until summer.


Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are clove-scented.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' (Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Coastal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins'

Other names

Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins', Border pink 'Mrs. Sinkins'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs. Sinkins' _ 'Mrs. Sinkins' is an evergreen, mat-forming perennial with silver-green leaves and fragrant, double white, split calyx flowers that bloom from late spring until summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are clove-scented.

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' (Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Coastal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Featured on Garden Revival

Have you been watching Garden Revival this week on BBC2? Christine's segment was all about reviving Dianthus and carnations.This plant Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' was featured in Christine's Dianthus… read more

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' (Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins') has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Dianthus 'Mrs. Sinkins' (Pink 'Mrs. Sinkins')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Georgina
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs Julie Pither
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel