OK
In progress indicator

Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose' (Pink 'Double Rose')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose'

Other names

Pink 'Double Rose', Cottage pink 'Double Rose', Feathered pink 'Double Rose', Clove pink 'Double Rose', Wild pink 'Double Rose', Grass pink 'Double Rose'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Rose' _ 'Double Rose' is a compact, clump- to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, fringed, rose-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Rust , Virus Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose' (Pink 'Double Rose') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose'

Other names

Pink 'Double Rose', Cottage pink 'Double Rose', Feathered pink 'Double Rose', Clove pink 'Double Rose', Wild pink 'Double Rose', Grass pink 'Double Rose'

Genus

Dianthus Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Rose' _ 'Double Rose' is a compact, clump- to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, fringed, rose-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dianthus plumarius 'Double Rose' (Pink 'Double Rose') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel