OK
In progress indicator

Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' (Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom'

Other names

Diascia 'Diastara' , Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' , Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flying Colours Appleblossom' _ 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' is a tender, trailing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, light green leaves and, in summer and early autumn, short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of pale pink flowers with darker pink centres.


Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Deadheading is usually not necessary with this series of cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' (Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Water during dry periods. Flowering may cease in very hot weather but will resume with cooler temperatures. Overwinter young plants indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom'

Other names

Diascia 'Diastara' , Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' , Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Flying Colours Appleblossom' _ 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' is a tender, trailing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, light green leaves and, in summer and early autumn, short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of pale pink flowers with darker pink centres.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Deadheading is usually not necessary with this series of cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diascia 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' (Twinspur 'Flying Colours Appleblossom' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Water during dry periods. Flowering may cease in very hot weather but will resume with cooler temperatures. Overwinter young plants indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel