OK
In progress indicator

Diascia 'Hopleys' (Twinspur 'Hopleys')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diascia 'Hopleys'

Other names

Twinspur 'Hopleys', Diascia personata 'Hopleys'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hopleys' _ 'Hopleys' is a tall, upright to spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, terminal racemes of pink flowers with darker pink throats.


Diascia 'Hopleys' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after each flush of flowers to encourage more flowering.

Propagation

New shoots can be damaged by frost but the crown withstands temperatures down to -8C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diascia 'Hopleys' (Twinspur 'Hopleys') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Water during dry periods. Flowering may cease in very hot weather but will resume with cooler temperatures. Overwinter young plants indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diascia 'Hopleys'

Other names

Twinspur 'Hopleys', Diascia personata 'Hopleys'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hopleys' _ 'Hopleys' is a tall, upright to spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, terminal racemes of pink flowers with darker pink throats.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after each flush of flowers to encourage more flowering.

Propagation

New shoots can be damaged by frost but the crown withstands temperatures down to -8C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diascia 'Hopleys' (Twinspur 'Hopleys') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Water during dry periods. Flowering may cease in very hot weather but will resume with cooler temperatures. Overwinter young plants indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel