OK
In progress indicator

Diascia 'Little Dreamer' (Diascia 'Little Dreamer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diascia 'Little Dreamer'

Other names

Diascia 'Little Dreamer', Diascia 'Dreamer', Diascia 'Pender'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Dreamer' _ 'Little Dreamer' is a compact, mound-forming to trailing, tender, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, dark green leaves and short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of coral-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Diascia 'Little Dreamer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diascia 'Little Dreamer' (Diascia 'Little Dreamer') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, City, Edging, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Remember to water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diascia 'Little Dreamer'

Other names

Diascia 'Little Dreamer', Diascia 'Dreamer', Diascia 'Pender'

Genus

Diascia Diascia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Dreamer' _ 'Little Dreamer' is a compact, mound-forming to trailing, tender, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, dark green leaves and short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of coral-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diascia 'Little Dreamer' (Diascia 'Little Dreamer') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, City, Edging, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Remember to water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have one and want to get more

I have one and want to get more. The really good plant store never heard of them. Still, I must have bought it locally. I was hoping I could send to you for some. read more

I have one and want to get more

I have one and want to get more. The really good plant store never heard of them. Still, I must have bought it locally. I was hoping I could send to you for some. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Diascia 'Little Dreamer' (Diascia 'Little Dreamer')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel