OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra canadensis (Squirrel corn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra canadensis

Other names

Squirrel corn, Bicuculla canadensis, Turkey corn, Colic weed, Corydalis canadensis, Bikukulla canadensis, Capnorchis canadensis, Dicyltra canadensis

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. canadensis - D. canadensis is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, dark blue-green leaves and racemes of fragrant, heart-shaped, pink- or lavender-flushed, white flowers in spring.


Dicentra canadensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Flower

White, Flushed purple, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation

Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have completely died down. Sow seed in containers in spring or as soon as ripe. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra canadensis (Squirrel corn) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun in cool climates if soil is kept consistently moist. Foliage dies down quickly after flowering. Keep dry when dormant in winter. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra canadensis

Other names

Squirrel corn, Bicuculla canadensis, Turkey corn, Colic weed, Corydalis canadensis, Bikukulla canadensis, Capnorchis canadensis, Dicyltra canadensis

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. canadensis - D. canadensis is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, dark blue-green leaves and racemes of fragrant, heart-shaped, pink- or lavender-flushed, white flowers in spring.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation

Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have completely died down. Sow seed in containers in spring or as soon as ripe. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra canadensis (Squirrel corn) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to acid, moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun in cool climates if soil is kept consistently moist. Foliage dies down quickly after flowering. Keep dry when dormant in winter. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel