OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra formosa 'Aurora' (Wild bleeding heart 'Aurora')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

Other names

Wild bleeding heart 'Aurora', Dicentra eximia 'Aurora'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora' _ 'Aurora' is a wide-spreading perennial with lobed, mid-green, basal leaves and white flowers on branching racemes in late spring and early summer.


Dicentra formosa 'Aurora' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra formosa 'Aurora' (Wild bleeding heart 'Aurora') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

Other names

Wild bleeding heart 'Aurora', Dicentra eximia 'Aurora'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurora' _ 'Aurora' is a wide-spreading perennial with lobed, mid-green, basal leaves and white flowers on branching racemes in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra formosa 'Aurora' (Wild bleeding heart 'Aurora') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Mansell

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel