OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic' (Wild bleeding heart 'Spring Magic')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic'

Other names

Wild bleeding heart 'Spring Magic', Dicentra eximia 'Spring Magic'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic' _ 'Spring Magic' is a spreading perennial with finely-cut, grey-green, basal leaves and pale-pink flowers on upright stems in late spring and midsummer.


Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic' (Wild bleeding heart 'Spring Magic') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic'

Other names

Wild bleeding heart 'Spring Magic', Dicentra eximia 'Spring Magic'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic' _ 'Spring Magic' is a spreading perennial with finely-cut, grey-green, basal leaves and pale-pink flowers on upright stems in late spring and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra formosa 'Spring Magic' (Wild bleeding heart 'Spring Magic') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel