OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra formosa (Common bleeding heart)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa

Other names

Common bleeding heart, Western bleeding heart, Wild bleeding heart, Dicentra eximia, Pacific bleeding heart, Fern-leaf bleeding heart

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. formosa - D. formosa is a spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing arching racemes of pendent, rose-pink buds opening to pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Dicentra formosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation

Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have completely died down. Sow seed in containers in spring or as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra formosa (Common bleeding heart) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, cool, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Foliage dies down quickly after flowering. Keep dry when dormant from summer to winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra formosa

Other names

Common bleeding heart, Western bleeding heart, Wild bleeding heart, Dicentra eximia, Pacific bleeding heart, Fern-leaf bleeding heart

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. formosa - D. formosa is a spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, mid-green leaves and upright stems bearing arching racemes of pendent, rose-pink buds opening to pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation

Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have completely died down. Sow seed in containers in spring or as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra formosa (Common bleeding heart) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, cool, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Foliage dies down quickly after flowering. Keep dry when dormant from summer to winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel