OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra 'King of Hearts' (Bleeding heart 'King of Hearts')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra 'King of Hearts'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'King of Hearts', Fern-leaved bleeding heart 'King of Hearts'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'King of Hearts' _ 'King of Hearts' is a compact, clump-forming, bushy, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, blue-green leaves and arching racemes of heart-shaped, deep pink flowers in spring and summer.


Dicentra 'King of Hearts' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra 'King of Hearts' (Bleeding heart 'King of Hearts') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil remains moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra 'King of Hearts'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'King of Hearts', Fern-leaved bleeding heart 'King of Hearts'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'King of Hearts' _ 'King of Hearts' is a compact, clump-forming, bushy, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, blue-green leaves and arching racemes of heart-shaped, deep pink flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Bushy

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra 'King of Hearts' (Bleeding heart 'King of Hearts') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil remains moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/05/2012)

(01/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
My Garden
My Garden
The Garden Goddess Ltd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel