OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra scandens (Yellow bleeding heart vine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra scandens

Other names

Yellow bleeding heart vine, Dactylicapnos scandens, Dicentra scandens f. thalictrifolia, Dicentra thalictrifolia, Corydalis scandens, Golden tears

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. scandens - D. scandens is a climbing, deciduous perennial with slender stems bearing deeply lobed leaves divided into lance-shaped or ovate, mid-green leaflets and long racemes of yellow, sometimes pink- or purple-tipped flowers in summer.


Dicentra scandens is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra scandens (Yellow bleeding heart vine) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site. Protect from cold, drying winds and late frosts. Avoid too dry or waterlogged conditions. Tends to be much shorter in colder regions of its range.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra scandens

Other names

Yellow bleeding heart vine, Dactylicapnos scandens, Dicentra scandens f. thalictrifolia, Dicentra thalictrifolia, Corydalis scandens, Golden tears

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Species

D. scandens - D. scandens is a climbing, deciduous perennial with slender stems bearing deeply lobed leaves divided into lance-shaped or ovate, mid-green leaflets and long racemes of yellow, sometimes pink- or purple-tipped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra scandens (Yellow bleeding heart vine) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site. Protect from cold, drying winds and late frosts. Avoid too dry or waterlogged conditions. Tends to be much shorter in colder regions of its range.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel