OK
In progress indicator

Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman' (Bleeding heart 'Stuart Boothman')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Stuart Boothman', Dicentra 'Boothman's Variety'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Stuart Boothman' _ 'Stuart Boothman' is a compact, spreading, deciduous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three narrow, loved or toothed, grey-green leaflets and arching racemes of deep pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman' (Bleeding heart 'Stuart Boothman') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Stuart Boothman', Dicentra 'Boothman's Variety'

Genus

Dicentra Dicentra

Variety or Cultivar

'Stuart Boothman' _ 'Stuart Boothman' is a compact, spreading, deciduous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three narrow, loved or toothed, grey-green leaflets and arching racemes of deep pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicentra 'Stuart Boothman' (Bleeding heart 'Stuart Boothman') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site, but only if the soil is moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel