OK
In progress indicator

Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond' (Firecracker flower 'Pink Diamond')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond'

Other names

Firecracker flower 'Pink Diamond', Dichelostemma ida maia 'Pink Diamond'

Genus

Dichelostemma Dichelostemma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Diamond' _ 'Pink Diamond' is a bulbous perennial with arching linear leaves. In early summer, it bears heads of pendant, tubular pink flowers tipped with yellow-green.


Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond' (Firecracker flower 'Pink Diamond') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. in a sunny, sheltered position. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage. Water during any dry spells whilst in active growth but allow the plant to dry out after flowering. Protect from frost

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond'

Other names

Firecracker flower 'Pink Diamond', Dichelostemma ida maia 'Pink Diamond'

Genus

Dichelostemma Dichelostemma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Diamond' _ 'Pink Diamond' is a bulbous perennial with arching linear leaves. In early summer, it bears heads of pendant, tubular pink flowers tipped with yellow-green.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichelostemma ida-maia 'Pink Diamond' (Firecracker flower 'Pink Diamond') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. in a sunny, sheltered position. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage. Water during any dry spells whilst in active growth but allow the plant to dry out after flowering. Protect from frost

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel