OK
In progress indicator

Dichelostemma ida-maia (Firecracker flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichelostemma ida-maia

Other names

Firecracker flower, Brodiaea ida-maia, Crimson Californican hyacinth, Crimson satin flower, Floral firecracker, Vegetable firecracker, Dichelostemma ida maia

Genus

Dichelostemma Dichelostemma

Species

D. ida-maia - D. ida-maia is a bulbous perennial with narrow, arching leaves and heads of unusual, scarlet, pendulous, tubular flowers with yellow-green tips in early summer.


Dichelostemma ida-maia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichelostemma ida-maia (Firecracker flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. in a sunny, sheltered position. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage. Water during any dry spells whilst in active growth but allow the plant to dry out after flowering. Protect from frost

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dichelostemma ida-maia

Other names

Firecracker flower, Brodiaea ida-maia, Crimson Californican hyacinth, Crimson satin flower, Floral firecracker, Vegetable firecracker, Dichelostemma ida maia

Genus

Dichelostemma Dichelostemma

Species

D. ida-maia - D. ida-maia is a bulbous perennial with narrow, arching leaves and heads of unusual, scarlet, pendulous, tubular flowers with yellow-green tips in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichelostemma ida-maia (Firecracker flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. in a sunny, sheltered position. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage. Water during any dry spells whilst in active growth but allow the plant to dry out after flowering. Protect from frost

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel