OK
In progress indicator

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' (Kidney weed 'Silver Falls')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls'

Other names

Kidney weed 'Silver Falls', Dichondra micrantha 'Silver Falls', Silver ponysfoot 'Silver Falls', Silver nickel vine 'Silver Falls'

Genus

Dichondra Dichondra

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Falls' _ 'Silver Falls' is a trailing or creeping, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with rounded to fan-shaped, silvery, grey-green leaves and tiny, yellow-green to white flowers in spring.


Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Creeping

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' (Kidney weed 'Silver Falls') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade, heat, and drought. Grows well in sand loam with good drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls'

Other names

Kidney weed 'Silver Falls', Dichondra micrantha 'Silver Falls', Silver ponysfoot 'Silver Falls', Silver nickel vine 'Silver Falls'

Genus

Dichondra Dichondra

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Falls' _ 'Silver Falls' is a trailing or creeping, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with rounded to fan-shaped, silvery, grey-green leaves and tiny, yellow-green to white flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' (Kidney weed 'Silver Falls') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade, heat, and drought. Grows well in sand loam with good drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' (Kidney weed 'Silver Falls')

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls' (Kidney weed 'Silver Falls')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Epicauta atomaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

South American blister beetle; affecting solanaceous crops which (as plants for planting) are prohibited from entering the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel