OK
In progress indicator

Dichondra repens (Kidney weed )

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichondra repens

Other names

Kidney weed , Kidneyweed , Mercury bay weed , Asian ponysfoot

Genus

Dichondra Dichondra

Species

D. repens - D. repens is a tender, trailing or creeping, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with kidney-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and tiny, creamy-white flowers in spring.


Dichondra repens is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Creeping

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichondra repens (Kidney weed ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a lawn alternative in warm climates. If grown as a lawn, water regularly for the first year after planting & feed every month in the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dichondra repens

Other names

Kidney weed , Kidneyweed , Mercury bay weed , Asian ponysfoot

Genus

Dichondra Dichondra

Species

D. repens - D. repens is a tender, trailing or creeping, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with kidney-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and tiny, creamy-white flowers in spring.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning needed. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichondra repens (Kidney weed ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a lawn alternative in warm climates. If grown as a lawn, water regularly for the first year after planting & feed every month in the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel