OK
In progress indicator

Dichroa febrifuga (Chinese quinine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichroa febrifuga

Other names

Chinese quinine, Evergreen hydrangea, Fever flower, Blue evergreen hydrangea, False hydrangea

Genus

Dichroa Dichroa

Species

D. febrifuga - D. febrifuga is a compact, rounded, tender evergreen shrub with elliptic, pointed, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of blue and white flowers in summer followed by spherical, blue fruit.


Dichroa febrifuga is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Used in traditional Chinese medicine though reported to be mildly toxic.

Flower

Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichroa febrifuga (Chinese quinine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial shade. In cold areas, overwinter indoors. Soil pH affect flower colour. Flowers are darker in acid soil and lilac or pale blue in alkaline.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dichroa febrifuga

Other names

Chinese quinine, Evergreen hydrangea, Fever flower, Blue evergreen hydrangea, False hydrangea

Genus

Dichroa Dichroa

Species

D. febrifuga - D. febrifuga is a compact, rounded, tender evergreen shrub with elliptic, pointed, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of blue and white flowers in summer followed by spherical, blue fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Used in traditional Chinese medicine though reported to be mildly toxic.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichroa febrifuga (Chinese quinine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial shade. In cold areas, overwinter indoors. Soil pH affect flower colour. Flowers are darker in acid soil and lilac or pale blue in alkaline.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel