OK
In progress indicator

Dichroa 'Long March' (Chinese quinine 'Long March')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dichroa 'Long March'

Other names

Chinese quinine 'Long March', Blue evergreen hydrangea 'Long March', False hydrangea 'Long March', Evergreen hydrangea 'Long March', Blue bead 'Long March'

Genus

Dichroa Dichroa

Variety or Cultivar

'Long March' _ 'Long March' is a compact, rounded, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of white buds opening to blue flowers in alkaline soil or pink flowers in acid soil. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark blue to reddish-purple fruit.


Dichroa 'Long March' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Used in traditional Chinese medicine though reported to be mildly toxic.

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dichroa 'Long March' (Chinese quinine 'Long March') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly with a low nitrogen fertilizer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dichroa 'Long March'

Other names

Chinese quinine 'Long March', Blue evergreen hydrangea 'Long March', False hydrangea 'Long March', Evergreen hydrangea 'Long March', Blue bead 'Long March'

Genus

Dichroa Dichroa

Variety or Cultivar

'Long March' _ 'Long March' is a compact, rounded, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of white buds opening to blue flowers in alkaline soil or pink flowers in acid soil. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark blue to reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

Used in traditional Chinese medicine though reported to be mildly toxic.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dichroa 'Long March' (Chinese quinine 'Long March') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly with a low nitrogen fertilizer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel