OK
In progress indicator

Dicksonia fibrosa (Golden tree fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicksonia fibrosa

Other names

Golden tree fern, Fibrous tree fern

Genus

Dicksonia Dicksonia

Species

D. fibrosa - D. fibrosa is an evergreen tree fern with a thick reddish-brown, fibrous trunk and large, arching, deeply divided, dark-green fronds. Due to the fronds being smaller than Dicksonia antarctica it is more suitable to the smaller garden or a courtyard setting.


Dicksonia fibrosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicksonia fibrosa (Golden tree fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. In hot, dry summers water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Need to protect overwinter, except in milder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicksonia fibrosa

Other names

Golden tree fern, Fibrous tree fern

Genus

Dicksonia Dicksonia

Species

D. fibrosa - D. fibrosa is an evergreen tree fern with a thick reddish-brown, fibrous trunk and large, arching, deeply divided, dark-green fronds. Due to the fronds being smaller than Dicksonia antarctica it is more suitable to the smaller garden or a courtyard setting.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicksonia fibrosa (Golden tree fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. In hot, dry summers water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Need to protect overwinter, except in milder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Francesca Arundel
My Garden
My Garden
Lynne.London Woodland Garden.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel