OK
In progress indicator

Dicksonia squarrosa (Brown tree fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicksonia squarrosa

Other names

Brown tree fern, Wheki

Genus

Dicksonia Dicksonia

Species

D. squarrosa - D. squarrosa is a fast-growing evergreen tree fern with a thick reddish-brown, fibrous trunk and large, arching, deeply divided, dark-green fronds, darkly veined underneath.


Dicksonia squarrosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicksonia squarrosa (Brown tree fern) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Need to protect overwinter, except in milder areas. Or plant inside in cool, humid conditions, with filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dicksonia squarrosa

Other names

Brown tree fern, Wheki

Genus

Dicksonia Dicksonia

Species

D. squarrosa - D. squarrosa is a fast-growing evergreen tree fern with a thick reddish-brown, fibrous trunk and large, arching, deeply divided, dark-green fronds, darkly veined underneath.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicksonia squarrosa (Brown tree fern) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Need to protect overwinter, except in milder areas. Or plant inside in cool, humid conditions, with filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

moving a dicksonia squarrosa

moving a dicksonia squarrosa read more

Brown tree fern (Dicksonia squarrosa)

I have 2 of these tree ferns and have 2 questions.1. Should I cut off the fonds now before winter or wait until they have turned brown?2. Should I protect the trunks with a fleece or fill the crown… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Dicksonia squarrosa (Brown tree fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
Francesca Arundel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel