OK
In progress indicator

Dicranostigma franchetianum (Eastern horned poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dicranostigma franchetianum

Other names

Eastern horned poppy, Yellow poppy, Chelidonium franchetianum

Genus

Dicranostigma Dicranostigma

Species

D. franchetianum - D. franchetianum is an upright, variable annual with rounded, stem-clasping, deeply-toothed, sometimes lobed, grey-green leaves and four-petalled, bright yellow flowers in summer followed by slender, oblong seed pods.


Dicranostigma franchetianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at end of growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Self-seeds readily.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dicranostigma franchetianum (Eastern horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool climates if the soil is consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dicranostigma franchetianum

Other names

Eastern horned poppy, Yellow poppy, Chelidonium franchetianum

Genus

Dicranostigma Dicranostigma

Species

D. franchetianum - D. franchetianum is an upright, variable annual with rounded, stem-clasping, deeply-toothed, sometimes lobed, grey-green leaves and four-petalled, bright yellow flowers in summer followed by slender, oblong seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at end of growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Self-seeds readily.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dicranostigma franchetianum (Eastern horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool climates if the soil is consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane low

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel