OK
In progress indicator

Dierama 'Blackberry Bells' (Angel's fishing rod 'Blackberry Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dierama 'Blackberry Bells'

Other names

Angel's fishing rod 'Blackberry Bells', Wandflower 'Blackberry Bells', Fairy wand flower 'Blackberry Bells'

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Bells' _ 'Blackberry Bells' is a clump-forming, cormous, evergreen perennial with narrow, erect to semi-erect, strap-like, dark green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing pendent spikes of bell-shaped, deep purple-pink to reddish-pink flowers in summer.


Dierama 'Blackberry Bells' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back any winter damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers with heat at 15-20C. Alternatively, sow in a warm, sheltered frame. Germination may take 1-3 months. Seedling flower colours may be different from parent plants. Divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dierama 'Blackberry Bells' (Angel's fishing rod 'Blackberry Bells') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 5-7cm deep in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Particularly effective at pond margins. Water freely in growth. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dierama 'Blackberry Bells'

Other names

Angel's fishing rod 'Blackberry Bells', Wandflower 'Blackberry Bells', Fairy wand flower 'Blackberry Bells'

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Bells' _ 'Blackberry Bells' is a clump-forming, cormous, evergreen perennial with narrow, erect to semi-erect, strap-like, dark green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing pendent spikes of bell-shaped, deep purple-pink to reddish-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back any winter damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers with heat at 15-20C. Alternatively, sow in a warm, sheltered frame. Germination may take 1-3 months. Seedling flower colours may be different from parent plants. Divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dierama 'Blackberry Bells' (Angel's fishing rod 'Blackberry Bells') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 5-7cm deep in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Particularly effective at pond margins. Water freely in growth. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary cottage garden in Buckinghamshire

By Oxfordshire based garden designer Richard Rogers.This south facing garden on the Buckinghamshire / Oxfordshire border blends contemporary design elements with traditional materials and clever… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel