OK
In progress indicator

Dierama 'Miranda' (Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dierama 'Miranda'

Other names

Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda', Wedding bells 'Miranda', Wandflower 'Miranda', Fairy bells 'Miranda'

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Variety or Cultivar

'Miranda' _ 'Miranda' is a vigorous, clump-forming, half-hardy, cormous evergreen perennial with narrow, erect to semi-erect, grass-like, dark green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing pendent spikes of tubular to bell-shaped, reddish- to purple-pink flowers in summer.


Dierama 'Miranda' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back any winter damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dierama 'Miranda' (Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 5-7cm deep in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Particularly effective at pond margins. Water freely in growth. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dierama 'Miranda'

Other names

Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda', Wedding bells 'Miranda', Wandflower 'Miranda', Fairy bells 'Miranda'

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Variety or Cultivar

'Miranda' _ 'Miranda' is a vigorous, clump-forming, half-hardy, cormous evergreen perennial with narrow, erect to semi-erect, grass-like, dark green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing pendent spikes of tubular to bell-shaped, reddish- to purple-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back any winter damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dierama 'Miranda' (Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 5-7cm deep in spring in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Particularly effective at pond margins. Water freely in growth. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Dierama 'Miranda' (Angel's fishing rod 'Miranda')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel