OK
In progress indicator

Dierama pulcherrimum (Angel's fishing rod)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dierama pulcherrimum

Other names

Fairy wand flower, Wand flowers, Fairybells, Hairbells, Wedding bells, Angel's fishing rod

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Species

D. pulcherrimum - D. pulcherrimum is a cormous perennial with long arching flower spikes above the grass-like leaves, each one drooping under the weight of pendular pink flower in summer.


Dierama pulcherrimum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Weeping

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Onion rot Onion rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dierama pulcherrimum (Angel's fishing rod) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Particularly effective on the margin of ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dierama pulcherrimum

Other names

Fairy wand flower, Wand flowers, Fairybells, Hairbells, Wedding bells, Angel's fishing rod

Genus

Dierama Dierama

Species

D. pulcherrimum - D. pulcherrimum is a cormous perennial with long arching flower spikes above the grass-like leaves, each one drooping under the weight of pendular pink flower in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Weeping


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Onion rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dierama pulcherrimum (Angel's fishing rod) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered spot in full sun. Particularly effective on the margin of ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Dierama pulcherrimum (Angel's fishing rod)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Dierama pulcherrimum (21/05/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Allison
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Vaughan
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Paula

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

A Matter of Urgency Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel