OK
In progress indicator

Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red' (Bush honeysuckle 'Kodiak Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red'

Other names

Bush honeysuckle 'Kodiak Red', Diervilla rivularis 'G2X885411'

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Kodiak Red' _ 'Kodiak Red' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves, reddish-purple in spring and turning bright red in autumn. Terminal clusters of tubular, yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Suckering

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red' (Bush honeysuckle 'Kodiak Red') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for woodland settings or for stabilising banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red'

Other names

Bush honeysuckle 'Kodiak Red', Diervilla rivularis 'G2X885411'

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Kodiak Red' _ 'Kodiak Red' is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves, reddish-purple in spring and turning bright red in autumn. Terminal clusters of tubular, yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diervilla rivularis 'Kodiak Red' (Bush honeysuckle 'Kodiak Red') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for woodland settings or for stabilising banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel