OK
In progress indicator

Diervilla sessilifolia (Bush honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diervilla sessilifolia

Other names

Southern bush honeysuckle, Bush honeysuckle

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Species

D. sessilifolia - D. sessilifolia is a deciduous, spreading shrub with lance-shaped, green leaves that are bronze when young. In summer it has bright yellow flowers.


Diervilla sessilifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Suckering

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diervilla sessilifolia (Bush honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diervilla sessilifolia

Other names

Southern bush honeysuckle, Bush honeysuckle

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Species

D. sessilifolia - D. sessilifolia is a deciduous, spreading shrub with lance-shaped, green leaves that are bronze when young. In summer it has bright yellow flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diervilla sessilifolia (Bush honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel