OK
In progress indicator

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash' (Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash'

Other names

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Lpdc Podaras', Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash'

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Splash' _ 'Cool Splash' is an upright, suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green and white, variegated leaves and clusters of small yellow flowers in summer.


Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

.

Habit

Bushy, Suckering

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Mid-green in Spring; Variegated, Mid-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash' (Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash'

Other names

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Lpdc Podaras', Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash'

Genus

Diervilla Diervilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Splash' _ 'Cool Splash' is an upright, suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green and white, variegated leaves and clusters of small yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

.

Habit

Bushy, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Mid-green in Spring; Variegated, Mid-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Root softwood cutting in summer. Seperate suckers in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash' (Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Honeysuckle cool splash

I have receintly bought a Honeysuckle cool splash. Some of the leaves have gone brown. Not spots just occasional leaves that eventually end up neary all brown. I have cut these off but wondered if… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Diervilla sessilifolia 'Cool Splash' (Bush honeysuckle 'Cool Splash')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel