OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis canariensis (Canary Island foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis canariensis

Other names

Canary Island foxglove, Isoplexis canariensis

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. cariensis - D. cariensis is a rosette-forming, biennial or perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of small, tubular, yellow flowers in summer.


Digitalis canariensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Apricot, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds at 18-24C in spring. Take softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring. Cuttings need bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis canariensis (Canary Island foxglove) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright, filtered light & low to moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed once a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Digitalis canariensis

Other names

Canary Island foxglove, Isoplexis canariensis

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. cariensis - D. cariensis is a rosette-forming, biennial or perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of small, tubular, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Canary Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Apricot, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds at 18-24C in spring. Take softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring. Cuttings need bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis canariensis (Canary Island foxglove) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright, filtered light & low to moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed once a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel