OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis grandiflora (Large yellow foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis grandiflora

Other names

Large yellow foxglove, Large-flowered foxglove, Great yellow foxglove, Yellow foxglove, Cream-coloured foxglove, Digitalis ambigua, Digitalis macrantha, Digitalis orientalis

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. grandiflora - D. grandiflora is a clump-forming, evergreen, biennial or perennial with ovate to oblong, glossy, veined, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of veined, tubular, pale yellow flowers in summer.


Digitalis grandiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis grandiflora (Large yellow foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Performs best in humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Digitalis grandiflora

Other names

Large yellow foxglove, Large-flowered foxglove, Great yellow foxglove, Yellow foxglove, Cream-coloured foxglove, Digitalis ambigua, Digitalis macrantha, Digitalis orientalis

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. grandiflora - D. grandiflora is a clump-forming, evergreen, biennial or perennial with ovate to oblong, glossy, veined, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of veined, tubular, pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis grandiflora (Large yellow foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Performs best in humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

any tips on growing this variety from seed? I have success with other varieties of digitalis but struggle with Grandiflora..

any tips on growing this variety from seed? I have success with other varieties of digitalis but struggle with Grandiflora.. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Digitalis grandiflora (Large yellow foxglove)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel