OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis laevigata (Smooth foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis laevigata

Other names

Smooth foxglove, Grecian foxglove

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. laevigata - D. laevigata is a clump-forming perennial with oblong to ovate, mid-green basal leaves and lance-shaped stem leaves. In summer, erect stems bear loose racemes of tubular, yellow-brown flowers with white lower lips and veined, speckled interiors.


Digitalis laevigata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Yellow, Veined, Spotted, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis laevigata (Smooth foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Digitalis laevigata

Other names

Smooth foxglove, Grecian foxglove

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. laevigata - D. laevigata is a clump-forming perennial with oblong to ovate, mid-green basal leaves and lance-shaped stem leaves. In summer, erect stems bear loose racemes of tubular, yellow-brown flowers with white lower lips and veined, speckled interiors.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Veined, Spotted, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis laevigata (Smooth foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel