OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme' (Grecian foxglove 'Cafe Creme')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme'

Other names

Grecian foxglove 'Cafe Creme', Woolly foxglove 'Cafe Creme', Austrian digitalis 'Cafe Creme'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cafe Creme' _ 'Cafe Creme' is an upright biennial with hairy, dark green evergreen leaves and tall spikes of pearly grey flowers with yellow and purple tinted tubes in midsummer.


Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Grey, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme' (Grecian foxglove 'Cafe Creme') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme'

Other names

Grecian foxglove 'Cafe Creme', Woolly foxglove 'Cafe Creme', Austrian digitalis 'Cafe Creme'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cafe Creme' _ 'Cafe Creme' is an upright biennial with hairy, dark green evergreen leaves and tall spikes of pearly grey flowers with yellow and purple tinted tubes in midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Grey, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis lanata 'Cafe Creme' (Grecian foxglove 'Cafe Creme') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The ‘Thrive Reflective Mind’ Garden

By garden designer Richard Rogers. The health and wellbeing benefits of gardens were being celebrated in a specially designed garden at RHS Chatsworth - one of the country’s most… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel