OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires' (Small yellow foxglove 'Flashing Spires')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires'

Other names

Small yellow foxglove 'Flashing Spires', Straw foxglove 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis eriostachya 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis lutea 'Variegata'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Flashing Spires' _ 'Flashing Spires' is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to broadly lance-shaped, veined, glossy, yellow- to cream-splashed, dark green leaves and, in early to midsummer, upright stems bearing slender racemes of narrow, tubular, pale yellow flowers, hairy inside.


Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires' (Small yellow foxglove 'Flashing Spires') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers partial shade in moist but well-drained, alkaline soil but will tolerate most soil types excpet very wet and very dry. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires'

Other names

Small yellow foxglove 'Flashing Spires', Straw foxglove 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis eriostachya 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis 'Flashing Spires', Digitalis lutea 'Variegata'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Flashing Spires' _ 'Flashing Spires' is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to broadly lance-shaped, veined, glossy, yellow- to cream-splashed, dark green leaves and, in early to midsummer, upright stems bearing slender racemes of narrow, tubular, pale yellow flowers, hairy inside.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis lutea 'Flashing Spires' (Small yellow foxglove 'Flashing Spires') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers partial shade in moist but well-drained, alkaline soil but will tolerate most soil types excpet very wet and very dry. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel