OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series (Foxglove Camelot Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series

Other names

Digitalis purpurea 'Camelot Series', Foxglove Camelot Series

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

Camelot Series _ Camelot Series are biennials that form a basal clump of large, dark green leaves and tall, upright spikes of rose, white, lavendar or cream flowers in summer. This group will bloom in the first and second year.


Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Rose-pink, Lavender, Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series (Foxglove Camelot Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series

Other names

Digitalis purpurea 'Camelot Series', Foxglove Camelot Series

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

Camelot Series _ Camelot Series are biennials that form a basal clump of large, dark green leaves and tall, upright spikes of rose, white, lavendar or cream flowers in summer. This group will bloom in the first and second year.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Lavender, Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series (Foxglove Camelot Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

digitale/june 2012 (03/09/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Removing/cutting back flowers?

Hi all but a small 'clump' at the top of the flower spike, all flowers have now fell - how should I cut the stem (if at all)? Thanks read more

Can Foxgloves be planted in tub?

I bought two baby Foxgloves (Camelot) a few days ago - about 12" tall. I only have a courtyard patio, with two small raise bed - one is mostly occupied by an invasive ugly bush, with prickly leaves… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Digitalis purpurea Camelot Series (Foxglove Camelot Series)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Neeniya
My Garden
My Garden
Steve
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel