OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group (Foxglove Foxy Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group

Other names

Foxglove Foxy Group, Digitalis purpurea Foxy Mix

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

Foxy Group _ Foxy Group are rosette-forming, hairy, biennials or short-lived perennials with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, tall, upright spikes of heavily maroon-spotted, carmine-red, creamy yellow, pink, or white flowers.


Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

White, Red, Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering or two control excess seedlings. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group (Foxglove Foxy Group) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Grows best in humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group

Other names

Foxglove Foxy Group, Digitalis purpurea Foxy Mix

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

Foxy Group _ Foxy Group are rosette-forming, hairy, biennials or short-lived perennials with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, tall, upright spikes of heavily maroon-spotted, carmine-red, creamy yellow, pink, or white flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering or two control excess seedlings. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group (Foxglove Foxy Group) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Grows best in humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I don't see where fertilizing foxglove is mentioned.

I don't see where fertilizing foxglove is mentioned. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Digitalis purpurea Foxy Group (Foxglove Foxy Group)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
George Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel