OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice' (Foxglove 'Pam's Choice' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Other names

Common foxglove 'Pam's Choice' , Foxglove 'Pam's Choice'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pam's Choice' _ 'Pam's Choice' is an upright biennial with a basal rosette of hairy, mid-green leaves. In late spring tall spikes of white, tunnel shaped flowers with maroon throats and spots are borne on terminal racemes.


Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Maroon, Spotted, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice' (Foxglove 'Pam's Choice' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. If you cut down the flower spikes before seeds set than they should come back as perennials. Otherwise, allow to self-seed and they will

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Other names

Common foxglove 'Pam's Choice' , Foxglove 'Pam's Choice'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pam's Choice' _ 'Pam's Choice' is an upright biennial with a basal rosette of hairy, mid-green leaves. In late spring tall spikes of white, tunnel shaped flowers with maroon throats and spots are borne on terminal racemes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Spotted, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice' (Foxglove 'Pam's Choice' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. If you cut down the flower spikes before seeds set than they should come back as perennials. Otherwise, allow to self-seed and they will

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G
White Garden
White Garden
Muriel
My Back garden
My Back garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter
Hampton-in-GArden
Hampton-in-GArden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel