OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' (Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'

Other names

Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot', Digitalis purpurea 'Apricot', Digitalis apricot hybrids

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sutton's Apricot' _ 'Sutton's Apricot' is a subtle, pretty and unusual variety with apricot coloured flowers.


Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' (Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot') will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'

Other names

Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot', Digitalis purpurea 'Apricot', Digitalis apricot hybrids

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sutton's Apricot' _ 'Sutton's Apricot' is a subtle, pretty and unusual variety with apricot coloured flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' (Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot') will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' (Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot')

Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot' (Foxglove 'Sutton's Apricot')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Bernadette Fisher
Bernadette Fisher
Bernadette Fisher
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden is designed by Tamara Bridge, 2015 RHS Young Designer of the Year, and Kate Savill. The Garden is one the ‘BBC Radio 2 Feel Good Gardens’ at the 2017 RHS… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel