OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis x mertonensis (Strawberry foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis x mertonensis

Other names

Strawberry foxglove, Merton's foxglove, Digitalis x mertonensis grandiflora 'Purpurea'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. x mertonensis - D. x mertonensis is a semi-evergreen perennial with dark green leaves and tall, upright spikes of copper-tinted dark-pinkish purple flowers.


Digitalis x mertonensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis x mertonensis (Strawberry foxglove) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Digitalis x mertonensis

Other names

Strawberry foxglove, Merton's foxglove, Digitalis x mertonensis grandiflora 'Purpurea'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Species

D. x mertonensis - D. x mertonensis is a semi-evergreen perennial with dark green leaves and tall, upright spikes of copper-tinted dark-pinkish purple flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis x mertonensis (Strawberry foxglove) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Sunset zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 1, 2, 3

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Inappropriate

Low Desert - Inappropriate

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Digitalis x mertonensis (Strawberry foxglove) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Digitalis x mertonensis (Strawberry foxglove)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My garden
My garden
ROBERT MARK FERRY
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Whittington
Whittington
Graham Roberts
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Bicentenary Garden

read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel