OK
In progress indicator

Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series) (Foxglove 'Foxlight Plum Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series)

Other names

Foxglove 'Foxlight Plum Gold', Digitalis x valinii 'Takfoplgo', Digitalis x valinii 'Plum Glow'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Foxlight Plum Gold' _ 'Foxlight Plum Gold' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, upright spikes of reddish-pink flowers with golden-yellow, spotted throats.


Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seedlings may not come true to type. Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series) (Foxglove 'Foxlight Plum Gold') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Do not allow to dry out. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring. Protect from frost and cold temperatures. Lives longer than most Digitalis because it does not set seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series)

Other names

Foxglove 'Foxlight Plum Gold', Digitalis x valinii 'Takfoplgo', Digitalis x valinii 'Plum Glow'

Genus

Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Foxlight Plum Gold' _ 'Foxlight Plum Gold' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, upright spikes of reddish-pink flowers with golden-yellow, spotted throats.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seedlings may not come true to type. Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Digitalis x valinii 'Foxlight Plum Gold' (Foxlight Series) (Foxglove 'Foxlight Plum Gold') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Do not allow to dry out. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring. Protect from frost and cold temperatures. Lives longer than most Digitalis because it does not set seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel