OK
In progress indicator

Dionaea muscipula (Venus fly trap)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dionaea muscipula

Other names

Venus fly trap, Venus mouse trap

Genus

Dionaea Dionaea

Species

D. muscipula - D. muscipula is a variable, rosette-forming, evergreen, insectivorous perennial with hinged, rounded, trap-like, yellow-green to red leaves with marginal spines and erect stems bearing white flowers in summer.


Dionaea muscipula is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pinch out flower stems and remove faded or dead 'traps' as needed.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dionaea muscipula (Venus fly trap) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Bog garden, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in an acid mix of equal parts peat and lime-free sand in full or bright filtered light. Water regularly, ideally with rainwater or stand in a shallow container of water changed weekly. Outdoors, grow in boggy conditions in moist, acid soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dionaea muscipula

Other names

Venus fly trap, Venus mouse trap

Genus

Dionaea Dionaea

Species

D. muscipula - D. muscipula is a variable, rosette-forming, evergreen, insectivorous perennial with hinged, rounded, trap-like, yellow-green to red leaves with marginal spines and erect stems bearing white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pinch out flower stems and remove faded or dead 'traps' as needed.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dionaea muscipula (Venus fly trap) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Bog garden, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in an acid mix of equal parts peat and lime-free sand in full or bright filtered light. Water regularly, ideally with rainwater or stand in a shallow container of water changed weekly. Outdoors, grow in boggy conditions in moist, acid soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

venus fly trap watering

I'm minding a couple of these for friends who are away for 5 weeks. She told me to always keep water under them, but some of the shoots are turning black. What am I doing wrong? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Dionaea muscipula (Venus fly trap)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel