OK
In progress indicator

Dioon edule (Mexican fern palm)

Intermediate
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dioon edule

Other names

Mexican fern palm, Chestnus dioon, Virgin palm , Mexican cycad, Mexican blue chamal, Chamal

Genus

Dioon Dioon

Species

D. edule - D. edule is a slow-growing, evergreen, palm-like perennial with a robust, trunk-like stem topped with a rosette of erect or arching, leathery, pinnate, sharp-tipped, grey- to blue-green leaves with numerous, linear leaflets. Large, hairy, spherical female cones in summer are rarely produced in cultivation.


Dioon edule is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow at 24 to 32 °C in sandy compost in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dioon edule (Mexican fern palm) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or in outdoor containers, grow in equal parts fibrous loam, coarse bark and garden compost in full sun with shade from hot sunlight. In growth, water freely and apply a liquid feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dioon edule

Other names

Mexican fern palm, Chestnus dioon, Virgin palm , Mexican cycad, Mexican blue chamal, Chamal

Genus

Dioon Dioon

Species

D. edule - D. edule is a slow-growing, evergreen, palm-like perennial with a robust, trunk-like stem topped with a rosette of erect or arching, leathery, pinnate, sharp-tipped, grey- to blue-green leaves with numerous, linear leaflets. Large, hairy, spherical female cones in summer are rarely produced in cultivation.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow at 24 to 32 °C in sandy compost in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dioon edule (Mexican fern palm) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or in outdoor containers, grow in equal parts fibrous loam, coarse bark and garden compost in full sun with shade from hot sunlight. In growth, water freely and apply a liquid feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel