OK
In progress indicator

Dioscorea batatas (Cinnamon vine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dioscorea batatas

Other names

Cinnamon vine, Chinese yam

Genus

Dioscorea Dioscorea

Species

D. batatas - D. batatas is a vigorous, twining climber that can be grown as an ornamental plant or for its edible tubers. It has heart-shaped leaves with prominent veins and in autumn, female plants bear white flowers.


Dioscorea batatas is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a cinnamon scent

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tubers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dioscorea batatas (Cinnamon vine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dioscorea batatas

Other names

Cinnamon vine, Chinese yam

Genus

Dioscorea Dioscorea

Species

D. batatas - D. batatas is a vigorous, twining climber that can be grown as an ornamental plant or for its edible tubers. It has heart-shaped leaves with prominent veins and in autumn, female plants bear white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a cinnamon scent

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tubers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dioscorea batatas (Cinnamon vine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Dioscorea batatas (Cinnamon vine)

Common pest name

Solanum whitefly

Scientific pest name

Aleurotrachelus trachoides

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Whitefly pest of tomato; pepper and aubergine present in the Americas and Africa. A Europe-wide PRA will help assess its potential to cause damage in glasshouses.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cinnamon vine overwintering?

I have a small one growing in 4" pot. I understand it needs to come indoors for winter as it is hardy but not very hardy? Will it carry on growing or should I stop watering and let it rest until… read more

Where can I buy a tuber?

Where can I buy a tuber? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Dioscorea batatas (Cinnamon vine)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel