OK
In progress indicator

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' (Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold'

Other names

Coleonema pulchrum 'Sunset Gold', Coleonema 'Sunset Gold', Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',

Genus

Diosma Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Gold' _ 'Sunset Gold' is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.


Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' (Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold'

Other names

Coleonema pulchrum 'Sunset Gold', Coleonema 'Sunset Gold', Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',

Genus

Diosma Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Gold' _ 'Sunset Gold' is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' (Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel